1. Perfume by Patrick Suskind
2. 1984 by George Orwell
3. The Exorcist by William Blatty
4. Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
A book that touched me deeply. I’ve put up a separate post entirely on this. To read, click here.
5. Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Read more about my take on the book here.
6. The Calling by Priya Kumar
7. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Brilliant book! I’m a huge fan of gothic fiction and this one kept me on tenterhooks.
8. Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
9. Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco
10. Hiroshima by John Hersey
A note on this book deserves a post all on its own, and this will be up shortly in January. Keep an eye out for this folks!
11. Gideon’s Spies by Gordon Thomas
Another book that waits patiently in the wings to be talked about on my blog, but Gideon’s Spies is a must-read for those who are interested in Israel-Palestine issues and in the world of spies.
12. Zodiac Station by Tom Harper
13. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
14. The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
15. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
16. The Target by David Baldacci
17. Sophie’s World by Jostein Gaarder
There are times in life you know there are great authors and great books, but you never get around to reading them. This was one of them for me and I kicked myself for not having picked this up earlier. Want to know what went through my head while reading this? Click here.
As I’ve been brought up in a relatively conservative Catholic household, excessive questions about God was not entertained. As I still move around the world with a head filled with questions, this book helped remove much of the fogginess that had clouded my thinking. You can read more about my take on the book here.
19. Short Stories by Anton Chekhov
20. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
A book that left me stunned. You can read all about it here.
21. The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
22. The Host by Stephenie Meyer
23. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts
I was lucky enough to meet the author on my first event as an intern. Even though I read the book almost eight years later, it stirred in me a strong desire to live and work in Mumbai, a feeling that had long burnt bright. And lo behold, by the close of last year, I did find myself along the ‘Queen’s necklace’, traipsing around Cafe Mondegar and soaking in the aura of Mumbai. Just my luck, eh?
I had always wanted to read Sartre, primarily to see if the fuss around him was just a mirage. I was not disappointed. Although it was my first and only Sartre till date, his writing is very incisive and lays bare the machinations of the human heart. Read more about my take on the book here.
25. If life is a bowl of cherries, what am I doing with the pits! by Erma Bombeck26. The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough
27. The Martian by Andy Weir
A book that thoroughly entertained me and left me recommending it to strangers. I’ve blogged about this and you can read it here.
28. Same Soul, Many Bodies by Dr. Brian Weiss
29. Black House by Stephen King and Peter Straub
Of the top of my head, pick up Middlesex, The Age of Reason, God is Not Great, Sophie’s World, The Thirteenth Tale, Shadow of the Wind, Perfume, In Cold Blood, Gideon’s Spies and Hiroshima at the earliest.
While I’ve enjoyed last year by keeping my nose firmly #BetweenPages, well mostly, this year too I hope to add another string of firsts and nourish my soul by reading extensively. I’m also available on Instagram and my handle is @samantha_rjsdr. Cheers!
I’m so so happy to know you’ve read Shantaram. It took me a vacation from school to finish reading the book. It made me fall in love with the city even more!
LikeLike
Hahaha… beginning of 2016, I was dying to visit Mumbai and see, I ended the year having worked in the city. I couldn’t believe myself. :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
The power of positive thinking! 😊
LikeLike
:)
LikeLike
A very inspiring list.Stephen King says to write a lot ,read a lot. You seem to be doing wonderfully well .
LikeLike
Thank you
LikeLike
What a wonderful reading year you’ve had! Several books on your list I need to read again, starting with Sophie’s World. My memory is so bad that I’ve forgotten most of them completely! Except for Never Let Me Go. Which I hated. Dull, dull, dull. It’s actually an achievement to make the idea of organ-donating clones so tedious :)
LikeLike
HALLO! Hahaha… Ishiguro can be a little monotonous. And it’s almost April once again. Will you be joining in this time for the A to Z Challenge?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I’d better do the A-Z otherwise I’ll never get back to the blog…I need the pressure! Are you up for it again?
LikeLike
Exactly. I work best under pressure. :)
I will be taking part this year too and I hope you’ll be there, so we can cheer each other!
LikeLike
That is an awesome list of books, Ramya! I would love to read a lot of names I see in there :)
LikeLike
Thanks Mayuri!
LikeLike
From Reader to Writers. You wrote these. 🚩🚩🚩 Happy new year.
LikeLike
I’ve got this thought in my head that I can always trust the books that you share, thanks to the April recommendation of Sophie’s World! I guess I’ll continue reading it, and read these awesome titles you’ve shared here :)
A good book is like an addiction, right? Once we bibliophiles are used to great content, it gets really tough to tolerate mediocrity!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Mithila!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wishing you many many more books this year . You made a very significant point here as the challenges most of the times miss out on the quality. Cheers to the new year and more new books
LikeLike
Thank you Anindya! Sorry for the late reply though.
LikeLike
Happy new year ,wishes success & happiness. Thanks for sharing Books read list will try to read some 😊
LikeLike
thank you!
LikeLike
Oh my did you have an eventful year between pages ! So you saw through what you took over in 2016 and was happy doing that .. What a blessing ! I particularly loved your posts about the 13th tale and lonely bones . And I can’t believe you’d not read Sophie’s world so far .. It’s one of my favourite books ever . So are you taking up a reading challenge this year ? What’s on your wish list ?
LikeLike
My wish list is so long this year… definitely putting up a post on that by this weekend
LikeLike
I’ll be waiting!
LikeLike
Hola! And you were missed. When I saw this post I was hoping it would be exactly what you have written. I have almost all the books that you have listed. Read a few.
The Calling was fine. The Host was good. How is Never let me go.
And happy new year!
May you read more good books and write even more. ;)
LikeLike
Never let me go was good. Not exceptionally amazing or anything though. One time read
LikeLike